RETURN TO HOME PAGE About Us List by Country Gallery FAQ's Contact Us    

NEW ARRIVALS

CUSTOM MODELS SECTION

TALLSHIPS  MODERN YACHTS CLASSIC SPEED BOATS OCEAN LINERS SAILING BOATS FISHING BOATS BATTLE SHIPS HALF-HULLS WALL PICTURES DISPLAY CASES COMMERCIAL SHIPS NAUTICAL FURNITURE

WANDER BIRD (ELBE 5)

Model is handcrafted from hard wood with planks on frame construction and painted. Model is fully assembled and ready for display.

 

Item Code

Specifications

Packing Volume

FB0005P

77L x 19W x 85H (cm)

and any sizes upon request

30L x  7.48W x 33H (inch)

0.21 m = 7.41607 ft

 

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 ready for display

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 from Stern

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 Deck View

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 Close Front Deck View

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 Close Mid  Deck View

Model Ship Wanderbird - Elbe 5 Close Stern Deck View

 

.

HISTORY

  • Built as the pilot schooner "Elbe 5" after a design by Gustav Junge at the H.C. St�lcken & Sohn shipyard in Hamburg, GER in 1883.

  • Retired from pilot service in 1924 and purchased by author Warwick Tompkins in 1928, in 1929 commissioned as a cruising yacht and sail training vessel, renamed the "Wander Bird".

  • Made a total of 13 trans-Atlantic crossings in this time, in 1936 Tompkins sailed her around Cape Horn to San Francisco Bay, after a voyage to Tahiti, Tompkins laid the schooner up in Sausalito, California in 1941 where she became a houseboat for his ex-wife.

  • 1969 purchased by Harold and Anna Sommers, begin of a restoring, fitted with her first engine, sailed for the first time in June, 1981.

  • Was not used much by the Sommers and was offered for sale in 1992, after some unsuccessful trials to sell her back to Germany she departed Sausalito for Seattle in October 1998, the new owners Jim Flury and David Cook intended to offer charter cruises in Mexican waters but instead chartered her to a non-profit group in Seattle to serve as a sail training ship and goodwill ambassador for the city, this program never got started but the schooner remained in Seattle.

  • On initiative of the "Stiftung Hamburg Maritim" the ships returned to Hamburg on October 7, 2002 where an overhaul of electrical equipment began and the rigging and deck will be checked, all necessary work is done in the context of the project "Jugend in Arbeit Hamburg e.V.".

  • Since 2004 used as charter ship for day trips and longer voyages.
     

    Technical data:

      Name: No. 5 Elbe
      Former names: Elbe 5, Wander Bird
      Registered port: Hamburg
      Nation: GER
      Type of rigging: SCHOONER
      Type of ship: Lotsenschoner
      Year built: 1881-1884
      Yard: H.C. St�lcken & Sohn, Hamburg Steinwerder, GER
      Length (hull): 25.32 m
      Breadth: 5.95 m
      Draught: 3.66 m
      Sail area: 492 m2
      Ship's hull: Holz / Wood
      Power: 158 PS
      Engine: General Motors 471 Diesel

Packing

Model is packed full assembled and ready for display

.

back to topTo Top of the Page

RETURN TO HOME PAGE